Hurricane IRMA – a letter from Daniella Levine Cava

Dear Friends of District 8,
I am providing a service update as each of us, and the County, works to assess the impact of Hurricane Irma on our property and neighborhoods and bring our communities back from this very close call. As bad as things may appear, they would have been far worse if Miami-Dade had taken the brunt of this very powerful storm. Our hearts go out to our fellow Floridians in the Keys and in Western Florida most directly affected by Irma.
I have been traveling around the district and while much work remains to return our community to normal, I have witnessed great neighborliness and initiative throughout. Thank you to everyone for your patience and hard work. Stay off the roads if you don’t need to go out as many lights are still out and trees in the roadways. Remember, traffic lights out means 4-way stop!
Volunteer opportunity to help those in greatest need in District 8
My office is partnering once again with Rebuilding Together Miami-Dade to help the Leisure City neighborhoods recover from the storm. Many homes in this area had compromised roofs before the storm hit and have suffered greatly from the wind and rain. Many others in this community do not have the means to effectively remove fallen trees and hurricane debris from their property.
If you want to volunteer to help this Saturday, please contact Ashley Snow with Rebuilding Together Miami-Dade at 1-360-393-7804.  I will be posting additional information on my Facebook page soon.
Keeping you informed:
  • The 311 Contact Center is resuming the 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. schedule today, September 13.
  • Miami-Dade County Public Schools remain closed until Monday, September 18.
  • Miami-Dade water is safe to drink, and there is no boil water order in effect. If you have low water pressure, it is recommended to boil water before consumption.
  • All downed power lines should be treated as live power lines and reported to FPL at 1-800-468-8243.
  • FPL is in the process of restoring service as quickly as possible with 60% already restored.
  • Do not use a generator indoors or in any enclosed area, even with ventilation.
Transit services:
  • Metrorail will resume its regular schedule today, September 13.
  • Metrorail garages are open. County residents who parked their cars in one of the eight Metrorail garages must pick them up as soon as possible.
  • Metromover is not in service until further notice. Bus shuttle service has been established and will operate until midnight.
  • The following Metrobus routes will provide regular scheduled service today: 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 19, 21, 24, 27, 29, 33, 36, 40, 46, 51, 54, 62, 71, 72, 75, 77, 82, 87, 88, 93, 95 (Civic Center), 99, B, C, E, G, H, J, M, S, 104, 115, 120, 123 (Beach Local), 132, 150, 183, 202, 207, 208, 211, 249, 254, 267, 272, 277, 286, 288, 297
  • Residents are urged to download the Miami-Dade Transit Tracker app and sign up for transit rider alerts to be notified as additional routes come into service.
  • Due to road conditions and traffic signals that are out, buses may experience a delay in service, so please plan accordingly. Additional Metrobus routes will begin regular scheduled service as more roads are cleared and traffic signals restored.
  • Regular Special Transportation Service (STS) will resume today, September 13, from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Garbage pickup:
  • The Department of Solid Waste Management has resumed residential and commercial garbage service today.
  • Crews will service all carts unless roads are impassable. Service will take time so residents are asked to be patient. Please note that no service requests for missed service will be opened.
  • Residents whose garbage collection day was Monday, September 11, will be serviced today, September 13, and Thursday, September 14. This will serve as the makeup day for Monday’ssuspended service.
  • Bulky waste scheduling remains suspended until further notice. No calls or online/phone app scheduling is available for residents at this time. However, there are bulky crews in the field who are addressing curbside trash piles.
  • Residents who no longer have a garbage cart should order a replacement garbage cart by calling 311.
  • Curbside recycling service will be suspended until Monday, September 18.
  • The 13 Neighborhood Trash and Recycling Centers are open for operation and will observe extended operating hours from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. until further notice. Service area residents can drop off household trash, yard waste and small amounts of hurricane debris.
  • The Department’s West Dade (8801 NW 58 Street) and South Dade (23707 SW 97 Avenue, Gate B) Home Chemical Collection Centers are closed until further notice.
  • Residents should begin to place their hurricane debris at the curbside.
  • Residents are reminded not to place trash on the right-of-way of private property or on vacant lots.
  • Residents who are not Department of Solid Waste Management service area customers should contact their city or waste service provider for trash or hurricane debris disposal options.
Debris on roads:
  • Availability of emergency medical treatment subsequent to the storm is of utmost importance. The Miami-Dade County Department of Transportation and Public Works is prioritizing major access roads leading to emergency health care facilities for road clearing.
  • Clearing of arterial roads and residential streets will begin once priority roadways have been cleared.
  • Residents can start placing their hurricane debris at the curbside and should create two (2) separate piles on the right-of-way, one for yard trash and one for household items (i.e. furniture, carpeting, etc.). Residents should not mix their yard trash and household items.
  • Residents are reminded not to place trash on private property, vacant lots or near fire hydrants.
Swimming Advisory:
  • The Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County has issued a precautionary beach advisory for all public beaches in Miami Dade County. At this time, swimming is not recommended.
MIA and PortMiami:
  • Passenger and cargo flights at Miami International Airport resumed today on a limited basis. Passengers should check with their airlines directly to confirm flight status.
  • PortMiami and the Port Tunnel are open.
  • All Marine traffic has been approved for daylight operations.
FEMA Assistance:
  • Residents impacted by Hurricane Irma may register for FEMA Assistance at www.DisasterAssistance.gov, through the FEMA App or by calling 1-800-621-3362.
  • Applicants will need the following to apply: social security number; daytime telephone number; current mailing address and address and zip code of the damaged property; and private insurance information, if available.
Animal Services:
  • Miami-Dade Animal Services will resume normal operating hours with limited services.
  • The following shelter services will remain closed until Saturday, September 16: Trap-Neuter-Return (TNR), Spay/Neuter surgeries, vaccinations and licensing.
  • The Homestead Community Spay/Neuter Clinic will remain closed until further notice.
Miami-Dade Public Library System (MDPLS):
  • MDPLS will open 17 library locations beginning today at noon.
  • The branches scheduled to open today in District 8 are Coral Reef at 9211 Coral Reef Drive and South Dade Regional at 10750 SW 211 Street.
  • The opening of these locations will provide opportunities for those without electricity to re-charge personal devices, access the internet, use Wi-Fi, and access books, materials, and other items, or just enjoy the air conditioning.
  • All of MDPLS’ online services are fully operational, including access to the online catalog, e-Books, e-audiobooks, and other informational needs.
  •  MDPLS’s open locations will be on a 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. schedule until further notice.
Florida Department of Health Offices and Clinics
The following offices and clinics will open today:
Miami-Dade County offices are closed until Monday, September 18, 2017. Essential emergency County employees continue to work to aid in recovery efforts. All other County employees need to make every effort possible to contact their supervisors.
Residents may access official Miami-Dade County emergency information at www.miamidade.gov/emergency, call the 311 Contact Center or follow @MiamiDadeCounty on Twitter and Facebook. An interactive map of open grocery stores, large retail stores and pharmacies is available online.
The road to recovery is not often an easy one, but we are working around the clock so that residents can return to their everyday lives. Please continue to be safe and take good care.
Yours in service,